Change instrument cluster in TCH to metric system - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Camry Hybrid Discussion area for the Toyota Camry Hybrid. Topics of discussion range from fuel economy, safety, modifications, performance all involving Americas favorite family car, the Toyota Camry.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 02-16-2009, 05:45 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Change instrument cluster in TCH to metric system

Hello.

This is my first post!
I have just imported a TCH from US to Europe, and I am loving the car, but there is only one problem for me:
- the car has the instrument cluster in Miles, and temperatures of Ac on F...

-Does anyone know where I can buy a canadian Instrument cluster so that I can have the speed in Km and the consumption needle in L\100km?
- Does anyone know how to change the temperature values of the Ac from F to Celcius?

Thanks for your help!

Ps: Sorry if the quality of my english is not very good.
gvrv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 04-28-2009, 07:52 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvrv View Post
-Does anyone know where I can buy a canadian Instrument cluster so that I can have the speed in Km and the consumption needle in L\100km?
- Does anyone know how to change the temperature values of the Ac from F to Celcius?
In the service can set the multi-information display, in my car the dealer already set to metrical system, then it looks like this:


In Budapest (Hungary) this is cost about 135 euros. , i havent figured out how it could be done at home.

Other homemade modify for european users in my website (navi DVD, FM radio, door-opener, etc):
http://www.tar.hu/lzolka/tch.html
lzolka is offline  
#3 Old 04-28-2009, 02:19 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Hello

I ended buyng a canadian camry, with everythig in kms and C..

Izolka!!!! let me just say that your website is EXCELLENT....
you don't even imagine how much I have searched the internet to try to know if it is possible to make the navigation work in Europe!

Excellent website with excellent trics (for people who live in europe)

I have two questions for you:
- did you already managed to make the voice guidance work?
- I have a standard JBL radio... do you know why the names of the radio don't appear on the screen? it only apperas for example 98.7... I tried to press TEXT button but nothing happens....

Thanks
gvrv is offline  
#4 Old 04-28-2009, 03:20 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by gvrv View Post
- did you already managed to make the voice guidance work?
I'm still working on it, I haven't figured out yet how to combine the American and the European discs properly. As soon as I have it done, I'll describe the 'how it's made' on my page.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gvrv View Post
- I have a standard JBL radio... do you know why the names of the radio don't appear on the screen? it only apperas for example 98.7... I tried to press TEXT button but nothing happens....
I'm sorry, but I am not familiar with the standard radio, so I haven't met this kind of problem before. I can't help you with that. The radio channel names, soundtrack performers and titles, etc. come from the RDS information. My best - and unfortunately the only - advice is that you should look in your device's Users' Manual for what it says about RDS display feature.
lzolka is offline  
#5 Old 05-08-2009, 08:07 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
That is good news. so I can change it. Here in Canada the dealer told me that I have to buy new cluster for my US car. Bunch of crooks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by lzolka View Post
In the service can set the multi-information display, in my car the dealer already set to metrical system, then it looks like this:


In Budapest (Hungary) this is cost about 135 euros. , i havent figured out how it could be done at home.

Other homemade modify for european users in my website (navi DVD, FM radio, door-opener, etc):
http://www.tar.hu/lzolka/tch.html
crasher17 is offline  
#6 Old 05-10-2009, 01:20 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
yeah but how?
bkushner is offline  
#7 Old 05-10-2009, 01:22 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
i found it on his link
bkushner is offline  
#8 Old 05-10-2009, 01:25 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: calgary
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
can you tell on his link how to change energy consumption on the nav display?
Found it, there is a button to change the language of his page to english.

Last edited by bkushner; 05-10-2009 at 01:39 AM.
bkushner is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Hybrid Forum > Camry Hybrid

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome