Aftermarket Tach install (under $20) with PICS!!! - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums

Corolla 7th Generation (1993-1997) Specific discussion of the 7th generation

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 02:49 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Aftermarket Tach install (under $20) with PICS!!!

I have a base Corolla and it doesn't have an OEM tach. I like to know my RPM's so I was on the lookout for a cheap tach. I got this today in the mail:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/330754087487...84.m1439.l2649
Install took about 30 mins.





That is a conduit connector 2" bought at Menards for $1.42
It is zip tied to the cassette holder box. Hole drilled for wiring

Last edited by dwcopple; 06-27-2012 at 03:58 PM.
dwcopple is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
wires go from the diag port in the engine bay. the ground was tapped down by passenger kick panel. the wires come into the cabin through where the A/C evap lines were.






Done

Last edited by dwcopple; 06-27-2012 at 04:02 PM.
dwcopple is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 05:08 PM
4afte FTW
 
pnyk33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: orlando,fla
Posts: 406
Thanks: 6
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Creative, but could of been done a little cleaner


300whp 4afte 450 hp S14 Boosted IS300 soon. 1,000hp 72 Chevy Nova to Bad Ass for my Sig
pnyk33 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
thanks, but it is a $1300 car. What isn't clean?
dwcopple is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 07:18 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: a req field is missing
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Yeah wish I had one of those... Did you have to calibrate it somehow?
gomes512 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 06-27-2012, 08:50 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
it has a 4/6/8 switch on the back for how many cylinders it needs to read for. Otherwise it is all set. It gets its signal from the IGN port from the DIAG under the hood.
dwcopple is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 06:34 AM
Vivir el momento
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 18,789
Thanks: 11
Thanked 2,418 Times in 1,531 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Lifetime Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwcopple View Post
thanks, but it is a $1300 car. What isn't clean?
He's probably referring to the mounting position of the tach.

As long as it works for you and you like it that's all that matters.
PhatRoyale is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 03:32 PM
Only GOD Knows
 
trife96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 1,935
Thanks: 20
Thanked 63 Times in 62 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwcopple View Post
thanks, but it is a $1300 car. What isn't clean?

Well, not to burst your bubble, but you could have done a gage cluster swap from another Corolla with the tach already in it from the factory. It's plug n play

trife96 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 03:56 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
but then the gas gauge would be off and have you seen what those clusters are selling for???
dwcopple is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 07:55 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Bitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 12,585
Thanks: 6
Thanked 930 Times in 880 Posts
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1469 Post(s)
Lifetime Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwcopple View Post
but then the gas gauge would be off and have you seen what those clusters are selling for???
I'll agree in this case, if you have a manual and just want to be cheap and drive it then what he did was fine. Having a tach helps when you're new to driving stick and if its just your cheap daily driver beater then who really cares, right? I scored my cluster for like $50 CHEAP on ebay, deal of a lifetime sort of thing.
Bitter is online now  
post #11 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 08:49 PM
4afte FTW
 
pnyk33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: orlando,fla
Posts: 406
Thanks: 6
Thanked 33 Times in 25 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwcopple View Post
wires go from the diag port in the engine bay. the ground was tapped down by passenger kick panel. the wires come into the cabin through where the A/C evap lines were.






Done



this^
you should of made you a plate cut a hole then install the gauge.


300whp 4afte 450 hp S14 Boosted IS300 soon. 1,000hp 72 Chevy Nova to Bad Ass for my Sig
pnyk33 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 06-28-2012, 11:08 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Bitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 12,585
Thanks: 6
Thanked 930 Times in 880 Posts
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1469 Post(s)
Lifetime Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
But he's only got the one gauge, this way he still can use the other half of the cubby. Personally I'd have gotten a single gauge cup and pillar mounted it.
Bitter is online now  
post #13 of 20 Old 06-29-2012, 07:55 AM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 80
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitter View Post
But he's only got the one gauge, this way he still can use the other half of the cubby.
Bingo
dwcopple is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 06-29-2012, 09:17 PM
Official TN Member
 
h0yitsdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: california
Posts: 102
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
nice DIY if i didn't have an OEM tach i most likely would just put it on top of the dash on the left. my shift knob would get in the way of that mounting area and i like my cubby hole
h0yitsdom is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 06-30-2012, 08:01 AM
Only GOD Knows
 
trife96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Denham Springs, LA
Posts: 1,935
Thanks: 20
Thanked 63 Times in 62 Posts
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Actually the gas gage is only off in the middle, full is full and empty is empty...to me is the most important, I've actually gotten a good understanding of the sweep since I did mine. And I've picked them up from the junkyards for $20 all day long. But I must admit, I would have never figured out how to hook it up. I've heard mixed answers on how to hook it up. Some people said it would read off the alternator somehow. How did you know which wires to use in the diagnostic plug?

trife96 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Corolla and Matrix Forum > Corolla 7th Generation (1993-1997)

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
Back