Outside Temperature Display Not Working? - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums


» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
Advertisement
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Avalon Forum > 1st Generation (1995-1999)

1st Generation (1995-1999) Specific discussion of the first generation Toyota Avalon

ToyotaNation.com is the premier Toyota Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2009, 01:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
Question Outside Temperature Display Not Working?

so the display that is in the car that tells you what the temp is outside is not working. Been like this for couple days now.

At first it will go completely blank, then it will have --. The yesterday it was working again and now today it was blank again

Anyone have any idea what is going on? Where is the sending unit located?

Hope to find a resolution please
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-13-2009, 11:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
Anyone??????
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2009, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Chunkywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Arl. Hts. IL
Posts: 266
Gameroom cash: $223765
Thanks: 4
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View Chunkywolf's Photo Gallery
I have no idea on how it works mostly, but i do know that the temp control unit behind the HVAC knobs is the computer that calculates it, the display up top doesn't do much else but show it. You may want to just unplug the HVAC section for a few minutes and plug it back in.
__________________
Black 95 Avalon XLS 209k
2015 Cascadia DD15 5k

Last edited by Chunkywolf; 07-13-2009 at 11:28 PM.
Chunkywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 01:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chunkywolf View Post
I have no idea on how it works mostly, but i do know that the temp control unit behind the HVAC knobs is the computer that calculates it, the display up top doesn't do much else but show it. You may want to just unplug the HVAC section for a few minutes and plug it back in.
I can try to umplug it.. But i thought that by the front bumper was some sort of sensor with a sending unit?

How can the computer INSIDE the car show the temp that is being displayed on the OUTSIDE of the car??
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 09:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Chunkywolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Arl. Hts. IL
Posts: 266
Gameroom cash: $223765
Thanks: 4
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View Chunkywolf's Photo Gallery
From what I understand, there are 2 or 3 temperature sensors that are then averaged to give you the outside temp. I haven't checked, but that's what I heard.

Also, the temperature is processed by the HVAC computer. I know this, because when I unplugged my HVAC unit to replace the lights in it, my temp display read -4 for an hour, and the heat was blasting. this may be different on manual HVAC though
__________________
Black 95 Avalon XLS 209k
2015 Cascadia DD15 5k
Chunkywolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 05:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
i wonder if the bulb itself when out???? But i will try to unplug and see if it fixes it...
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 04:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
Today the temp decided to work I still have not taken the wiring harness out from behind the HVAC controls...

When i was getting closer to home the temp went from 69* ---> - - ---> to a blank screen again....

Last edited by 95AVALON_GUY; 07-17-2009 at 05:20 PM.
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View cardana24's Photo Gallery
I don't have an answer for you, but I am subscribing to the thread because my wifes car has the exact same problem. The sensor that sends the temp signal is down at the bottom of the bumper. It kind looks like a black deer horn. I replaced my wifes with one from the junkyard (could have been good or bad I don't know) and it did not change anything. It still shows "--" Please post back if you figure it out and I will do the same.
cardana24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2009, 04:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: C-H-I-C-A-G-O
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
View 95AVALON_GUY's Photo Gallery
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardana24 View Post
I don't have an answer for you, but I am subscribing to the thread because my wifes car has the exact same problem. The sensor that sends the temp signal is down at the bottom of the bumper. It kind looks like a black deer horn. I replaced my wifes with one from the junkyard (could have been good or bad I don't know) and it did not change anything. It still shows "--" Please post back if you figure it out and I will do the same.
I saw that same sensor on the car that you are talking about. Does that send the info to the inside of the car? I tried to get the sensor off, but that thing is stuck on there lol. I will have to try it again another day to get it off maybe spray it with some dielectrical grease.

I washe my car yesterday, and i'll be damned it is working right now

I dunno what to tell you...
95AVALON_GUY is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Avalon Forum > 1st Generation (1995-1999)

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.
ToyotaNation.com is an independent Toyota/Lexus enthusiast website. ToyotaNation.com is not sponsored by or in any way affiliated with Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc. The Toyota, Lexus and Scion names and logos are trademarks owned by Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.