2000 celica gts cylinder 4 misfire - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Celica Forum Forum for all Toyota Celica discussion! Including the ST16x/18x/20x, and ZZT230/231.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 03-03-2011, 08:31 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
gen 7 2000 celica gts cylinder 4 misfire

Recently purchased 2000 gts with 170k on it...had CEL on when i bought it...
Engine too lean
cylinder 3 misfire
cylinder 4 misfire
random cylinder misfire

After reading a ton of forum posts, I attacked the car from a variety of angles. First I cleaned the MAF...no luck...replace MAF...still nothing...replaced O2 bank 1...lean and cylinder 3 disappearred...gained 100 miles per tank of gas...

good start so far...but cylinder 4 is still misfiring...decided to replace spark plugs...prolly should have done that first but previous owner assured me that he had already done it...well he didnt...original plugs were toast...so after plugs were replaced i also switched the coil to another cylinder to see if the code would move to another cylinder...gained some pep but the CEL still shows cyl 4 misfire...

Anything i may have overlooked?
taorge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 03-03-2011, 08:52 AM
One with the force
 
RobMilkshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
To clear things up, Is the cyl #4 misfire the only code you have remaining?

Also, how long ago did you swap that coil to another cylinder?


'11 Kawasaki Ninja 250R, '12 Mazda2
RobMilkshakes is offline  
#3 Old 03-03-2011, 08:57 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
also random cyl misfire...when i freeze framed it, it showed only on start up...runs great when warm...switched the coil a few days ago...reset CEL...reappeared this morning showing cyl 4 and random cyl misfire
taorge is offline  
#4 Old 03-03-2011, 09:32 AM
One with the force
 
RobMilkshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Since you've already taken care of the engine too lean code, that seems to rule out any leak in the intake. With 170k on it, it could possibly be a problematic injector.


'11 Kawasaki Ninja 250R, '12 Mazda2

Last edited by RobMilkshakes; 03-03-2011 at 10:42 AM.
RobMilkshakes is offline  
#5 Old 03-03-2011, 10:37 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
that is what i was afraid of...i was more hoping that it would be sensor related as the car seems to be highly sensitive...thanks for your help milkshakes
taorge is offline  
#6 Old 03-03-2011, 10:43 AM
One with the force
 
RobMilkshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Well its only a suggestion, but honestly, I'm out of ideas beyond that. The gap on the plugs were set correctly, right?


'11 Kawasaki Ninja 250R, '12 Mazda2
RobMilkshakes is offline  
#7 Old 03-03-2011, 11:17 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
well what i think im going to do is...swap injectors from 4 to a good cylinder and see if the same codes persist...im also going to check bank 2 O2 sensor just in case...i've never had a car as sensitive as this but from reading the forums thats just a Toyota thing, ie being highly tuned from factory
taorge is offline  
#8 Old 03-03-2011, 01:23 PM
One with the force
 
RobMilkshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Baltimore, Maryland
Posts: 1,290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 56 Times in 53 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Well it doesn't really have a second bank, it would have a Bank 1 Sensor 2. The rear sensor could have some effect on A/F ratio but swapping the injectors would be what I would do.


'11 Kawasaki Ninja 250R, '12 Mazda2
RobMilkshakes is offline  
#9 Old 03-07-2011, 09:14 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
***update*** hooked up to modus
cylinder is getting proper amount of fuel
tps gave some weird readings though...
upon further investigation i found the wiring harness leading to the sensor had been hacked and spliced...one wire leading directly to main wiring harness of the car...is there a particular reason this was done or was my car the result of a hacker?
taorge is offline  
#10 Old 03-07-2011, 04:43 PM
Rabid Teddy
 
Ace2424's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by taorge View Post
***update*** hooked up to modus
cylinder is getting proper amount of fuel
tps gave some weird readings though...
upon further investigation i found the wiring harness leading to the sensor had been hacked and spliced...one wire leading directly to main wiring harness of the car...is there a particular reason this was done or was my car the result of a hacker?
One wire to which sensor? It's probably a universal o2 sensor if thats what you're talking about. People are not too intelligent and spend money on the cheaper o2 sensors that give you problems down the road. Exact fit is the only thing that will actually work right.

What plugs did you put in? Also, have you simply tried some seafoam in the gas yet? Or running a higher octane... like 89 instead of 87? It could just be a clogged injector.


Super White 1994 Celica GT 5SFE 5-Speed - 150,000 Miles - Still Driving
Vintage Red Pearl 1999 Camry 5SFE - 216k Miles - Totaled R.I.P.

Ace2424 is offline  
#11 Old 03-09-2011, 08:06 AM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Throttle position sensor has all wires spliced, 1 running to main vehicle wiring harness
NGK Iridium IX spark plugs
yes exact fit Denso O2 sensor
and the only gas I put in my car is 93 octane
taorge is offline  
#12 Old 03-09-2011, 08:36 AM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Bitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 8,346
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 557 Times in 521 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
swap the injectors anyways, just to rule that out. check compression across the engine to make sure 4 isn't a weak cylinder when cold.
Bitter is offline  
#13 Old 03-14-2011, 02:47 PM
New TN User
 
taorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
ok...switched injectors...reset cpu...code returned the same...
on a side note...does anyone have a wiring diagram with the throttle position sensor on it?
taorge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Celica Forum

Bookmarks

Tags
cel , celica gts , misfire

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome