Speed sensor Help!!!! - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
MR2 Forum Forum for every generation Toyota MR2. Including the AW11 and SW20.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 07-02-2006, 06:46 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ILLINOIZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Speed sensor Help!!!!

Hello I have a 91 na mr2 with a 2nd gen 3sgte and a 93 tranny of course my speedo doesnt work because who ever did the first swap before me didnt get a turbo cluster so it still has the stock non turbo cluster installed! my question is i have a apexi avc-r and i was wondering if there is anybody here that has wired there speed sensor to the ecu and then to the avc-r to read speed on the avc-r display? i beleive i have a electronic speed sensor does anybody know anything about this ???
mr2pimp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 07-02-2006, 07:21 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ILLINOIZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Hello i confirmed that i have a electronic speed sensor with the triangle electric plug i was wondering sense i already have the cable running back from my cluster cant i just replace the electronic speed sensor on my 93 tranny with a cable speed sensor that screws in at the top? let me know asap thank you!!!
mr2pimp is offline  
#3 Old 07-02-2006, 06:15 PM
I love Cin
 
JekylandHyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 2,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Yes, if you get the mechanical gear for the tranny, you can plug your cluster into it.
Unfortunately, I would think you would still need a turbo cluster though.

_____________Sponsorship: Amateur Motorsports_____________
JekylandHyde is offline  
#4 Old 07-02-2006, 06:44 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ILLINOIZ
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
would my stock na turbo speedo cable work to the mechanical speed sensor? and also how do you take out the electornic sensor i am having trouble pulling it out even with the 12mm bolt removed! it feels likes its jammed!
mr2pimp is offline  
#5 Old 07-03-2006, 05:51 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr2pimp
would my stock na turbo speedo cable work to the mechanical speed sensor?
Checking at rockauto.com it looks like the same part number is used for the upper and lower speedo cables.

The turbo had more options though and I was feeling too lazy to actually figure out what the difference is

"Our Lady of Blessed Acceleration, don't fail us now!" -Elwood Blues
Gairloch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > MR2 Forum

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome