Disable Odometer - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Yaris, Vitz and Echo Forum Discussion area for all the Toyota Yaris and Echo owners worldwide.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 10-28-2007, 05:26 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Kish Island
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Disable Odometer

Plaese guidance me
May I disabling the traversal-recording odometer during time periods and then enable it?
mimidi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 11-07-2007, 03:45 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Ok after reading i think its obvious what your asking and i think i have a solution.... get a bat.... then smash your way into your yaris and dont stop smashing their, after ripping your way inside and pulling some stuffing out of your seats start smashing the console and ac controls with a bat, after you can see the yaris insides do the same to your neighbors car and then their neighbors etc... all the while ranting about how the aliens are monitoring everyone through use of the compressor. YOu will then be institutionalized and you will no longer have this problem
RollinGolden is offline  
#3 Old 11-07-2007, 09:07 PM
One with the force
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 1 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by mimidi View Post
Plaese guidance me
May I disabling the traversal-recording odometer during time periods and then enable it?
why do you want to do this???

I know a way how to do it but I wont tell you now.... (since you're still a newbie and you haven't contribute anything else to this forum)


Custom CAI ll Borla Cat-Back Exhaust ll DIY Needle Colour ll
ll TRD Bodykit ll Sports Springs ll Chrome Grill ll GEN 4.5 HEADLIGHTS w/PROJECTORS ll
leasaunce is offline  
#4 Old 11-13-2007, 11:55 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: massachusetts
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Look for a cable running from the wheels.

Ok ready!?

Last summer I was driving my motorcycle, and all of a sudden I looked at my Speedometer and it was zero even though I was traveling at least 90 mph. For a few days I lived with no speedometer, but then I realized that my odometer was not going up either!!!! Incredible, so for a month or so I was stuck around 12000 miles, way to save money if i want to ever sell right?... only if I could fix it but I did not care. Then one day as I was walking to my motorcycle I noticed a cable dangling from my motorcycle and I was like WTF!!!? where does this go well after some inspecting and deducing and overall genius work by me (I am a chemical engineer afterall working on my masters right now... yea i know im great) I found a hole underneath the equivalent of a dashboard for the motorcycle where I could screw in the other end of this loose cable that ran from front wheel. Well I imagine theirs something similar to my 2008 Yaris.... yea i know great car.... that you can just unscrew.
RollinGolden is offline  
#5 Old 11-14-2007, 12:52 AM
One with the force
 
EchoHoLiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
^^^ I thought you would've used a bat on your motorcycle



Quote:
Originally Posted by falnfenix View Post
that twatwaffle gives me headaches, so i tend to avoid him.
EchoHoLiK is offline  
#6 Old 04-01-2008, 04:39 AM
Valvoline-Vixen
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
HAHAHAHA I did that once with my Corolla!!! Nice to know i'm not the only blond let loose inside car parts!
Alikat is offline  
#7 Old 04-28-2008, 07:20 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
There's a cable leading from the cabin to the transmission. You unplug that cable and it'll disable the speedometer and the odometer.

I know someone who did that with a leased vehicle and put it back when it came to returning it. It's illegal but I'm sure many are doing it. It's up to you if you want to commit a crime. Just remember that karma is a bitch so watch out next time you buy a used car ;-)
cwayne is offline  
#8 Old 04-29-2008, 02:14 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SG
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
why do you want to do that???
nicokpe is offline  
#9 Old 04-29-2008, 06:24 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Yeah, not only is it quite illegal, but most modern car computers know when the odometer has been tampered with. But hey, have at it!
Dake is offline  
#10 Old 04-29-2008, 08:18 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dake View Post
Yeah, not only is it quite illegal, but most modern car computers know when the odometer has been tampered with. But hey, have at it!
Well, you can go to the dealer and complain that the speedometer isn't working. What they'll do is a mechanic will drive it and try to "replicate the problem". They'll tell you that it's working fine. However, that incident will be logged in your car's history.

Then you unplug the cable. The worst that will happen is that the "check engine" light will go on... which is very unlikely IMO. You can drive it for as long as you want then reconnect it later. If an issue ever comes up, just tell them you experienced problems with the speedometer earlier, reported it to the dealer and they did nothing about it.
cwayne is offline  
#11 Old 04-29-2008, 10:01 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
"Logged in history" being the operative phrase. If you use that little trick and the dealer logs it (as they are required by law to do), it will show up on every used car history report. When you sell the car you'll have to check the box that says "Odometer Inaccuracy" or something along those lines on your title.
Dake is offline  
#12 Old 04-29-2008, 10:58 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 293
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dake View Post
"Logged in history" being the operative phrase. If you use that little trick and the dealer logs it (as they are required by law to do), it will show up on every used car history report.
Nope, it will only be on the dealer's repair history log, not on the "car fax report" since the dealer wasn't able to replicate the problem. If they were able to replicate it, then your point would be valid.

If the car never had the problem that the dealer reports and shows on your carfax, the dealer is liable and you can sue them for damages.
cwayne is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Yaris, Vitz and Echo Forum

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome