Possible to program FOB to open Windows/sunroof without dealer? - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
7th Generation (2012+) Toyota Camry Discussion for years: 2012-2013

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 03-04-2012, 09:45 PM
Official TN Member
 
SIrMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 37
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
gen 7 Possible to program FOB to open Windows/sunroof without dealer?

I have heard that there is a way to program the FOB so that when you hold down the UNLOCK key for a few seconds the windows and sunroof opens.

is there a way to program this ourselves? Or is this only available at the dealer, and if so, will there be a cost associated with it?

Thanks!
SIrMack is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to SIrMack For This Useful Post:
flyboyy (04-21-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 03-04-2012, 10:13 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 26
Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIrMack View Post
I have heard that there is a way to program the FOB so that when you hold down the UNLOCK key for a few seconds the windows and sunroof opens.

is there a way to program this ourselves? Or is this only available at the dealer, and if so, will there be a cost associated with it?

Thanks!
It has to be done at the dealer, and there shouldn't be an associated cost. If they try to charge you, laugh and ask to see the service or general manager.
AussieAg is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AussieAg For This Useful Post:
flyboyy (04-21-2012), SIrMack (03-04-2012)
#3 Old 03-13-2012, 11:02 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIrMack View Post
I have heard that there is a way to program the FOB so that when you hold down the UNLOCK key for a few seconds the windows and sunroof opens.

is there a way to program this ourselves? Or is this only available at the dealer, and if so, will there be a cost associated with it?

Thanks!
Yes you can do that yourself and more with the cheap Chinese clone of the X-Horse mini VCI TIS for Toyota diagnostic cable on Ebay and TechStream version 7.0 (google it ) ... I successfully program that + a few other options. Must be Techstream version 7.0+

With Techstream lower than 7 (I tested 6 and 4.5), you can view all the parameter, but cannot customize any. Gave me error, at least for the 12 Camry ... i didn't do anything to my 03 camry so older version might work on older model.

for the DIY'er, it is a good investment for that mini VIS cable to diagnose problems. Those customize options are just a bonus ....

Last edited by bigmonkey70; 03-13-2012 at 11:04 AM.
bigmonkey70 is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bigmonkey70 For This Useful Post:
flyboyy (04-21-2012), SIrMack (03-13-2012)
#4 Old 03-13-2012, 11:08 AM
Official TN Member
 
SIrMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 37
Thanked 16 Times in 13 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigmonkey70 View Post
Yes you can do that yourself and more with the cheap Chinese clone of the X-Horse mini VCI TIS for Toyota diagnostic cable on Ebay and TechStream version 7.0 (google it ) ... I successfully program that + a few other options. Must be Techstream version 7.0+

With Techstream lower than 7 (I tested 6 and 4.5), you can view all the parameter, but cannot customize any. Gave me error, at least for the 12 Camry ... i didn't do anything to my 03 camry so older version might work on older model.

for the DIY'er, it is a good investment for that mini VIS cable to diagnose problems. Those customize options are just a bonus ....
I am curious what other options are programmable on our cars?

Do you have a link to the cable? The ones I'm seeing are still around $40 or so.



Last edited by SIrMack; 03-13-2012 at 11:09 AM.
SIrMack is offline  
#5 Old 03-13-2012, 12:37 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by SIrMack View Post
I am curious what other options are programmable on our cars?

Do you have a link to the cable? The ones I'm seeing are still around $40 or so.
yea I paid about the same from ebay. I know you can get it done for free from the dealer, but the main reason i bought it is for when the car get older, it will come in handy.

Last edited by bigmonkey70; 03-13-2012 at 12:40 PM.
bigmonkey70 is offline  
#6 Old 03-13-2012, 01:44 PM
Senior TN Member
 
El Loco VG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: P-Town Jersey
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 35
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
My wife has the new camry le with a fob key not the smart key is this option available for her car so she can open the windows with the key fob?
El Loco VG is offline  
#7 Old 03-13-2012, 02:26 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Loco VG View Post
My wife has the new camry le with a fob key not the smart key is this option available for her car so she can open the windows with the key fob?
Yes it is available. When I ran the TechStream, it detected the year, model, engine type, and ask you if you have smart key or without smart key.

Any option that you don't have, the customize screen is blank. I have the SE without smartkey as well. I enabled the FOB to open window, as well as the hold driver key to open /close window
bigmonkey70 is offline  
#8 Old 03-13-2012, 02:30 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Thanks: 63
Thanked 41 Times in 34 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I contacted my local dealer and they said that this CAN NOT be done (program windows/sunroof to open with remote)!!!!! there exact words were " It is not possible" !!!!!! If you have any information that contradicts this, PLEASE give me the info......

Last edited by DANNYBOY72; 03-13-2012 at 02:32 PM.
DANNYBOY72 is offline  
#9 Old 03-13-2012, 03:19 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by DANNYBOY72 View Post
I contacted my local dealer and they said that this CAN NOT be done (program windows/sunroof to open with remote)!!!!! there exact words were " It is not possible" !!!!!! If you have any information that contradicts this, PLEASE give me the info......

then you should avoid this dealer like a plague .... I did a bunch of options myself in less than 30 minutes (first time doing this too) ... a majority of this 30 minutes was waiting for techstream to communicate with the ODBII and retrieve all the data .... once I click on the customize ... i waited for a good 3-5 minutes before all the option came up.

Last edited by bigmonkey70; 03-13-2012 at 03:21 PM.
bigmonkey70 is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to bigmonkey70 For This Useful Post:
DANNYBOY72 (03-14-2012), Geozap (11-12-2012)
#10 Old 03-13-2012, 03:24 PM
Senior TN Member
 
El Loco VG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: P-Town Jersey
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 35
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
That's pretty awesome I wish that I could do it on my 07. What else can be done?
El Loco VG is offline  
#11 Old 03-13-2012, 03:45 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 26
Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by DANNYBOY72 View Post
I contacted my local dealer and they said that this CAN NOT be done (program windows/sunroof to open with remote)!!!!! there exact words were " It is not possible" !!!!!! If you have any information that contradicts this, PLEASE give me the info......
http://www.toyota.com/t3Portal/docum.../sec_06-02.pdf

Page 498. I would still avoid that dealer even knowing it's possible..they sound like a bunch of neanderthals.
AussieAg is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AussieAg For This Useful Post:
camrybonnie (06-21-2012), DANNYBOY72 (03-14-2012)
#12 Old 03-13-2012, 04:25 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: florida
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Can you provide an a hyperlink or exact title we should put into ebay?
ericnottelin is offline  
#13 Old 03-13-2012, 06:17 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: NJ
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 14 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
just search on ebay for

mini vci for toyota techstream
bigmonkey70 is offline  
#14 Old 03-13-2012, 06:32 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: KS
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Can you disable the seat belt chime with this cable? I cannot get my local dealer to do it for me. Granted I only asked once, but Im still curious.
camdz is offline  
#15 Old 03-13-2012, 07:09 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: TX
Posts: 400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 26
Thanked 43 Times in 39 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by camdz View Post
Can you disable the seat belt chime with this cable? I cannot get my local dealer to do it for me. Granted I only asked once, but Im still curious.
Yes. Why won't your dealer do it for you though? It's most certainly possible.

http://www.toyota.com/t3Portal/docum.../sec_06-02.pdf

Show them that page in your owner's manual, and tell them you'll file a complaint with Toyota Corporate if they refuse to change the setting.
AussieAg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Camry and Solara Forum > 7th Generation (2012+)

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome