fuse box location - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
2nd Generation (2005+) Discussion area for the 2nd generation of the Toyota Tacoma

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 10-31-2008, 09:44 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
fuse box location

where can i find the fuse box on this 07 tacoma with a 2.7? is it that black box behind the battery?

im trying to hardwire a radar detector. is this the palce place to go?

thanks!
Stringer99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 10-31-2008, 10:20 AM
Senior TN Member
 
RTFM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Half Moon Bay, CA
Posts: 1,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 79 Times in 74 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
http://www.*******.com/fsm/05+/data/...f/em01d0up.pdf

Fuse box above your left knee also, probably more convenient unless you're gonna mount the detector under the hood. Might be hard to read under there.

06 DC LB, 4x4, Speedway , TRD Sport w/ Tow, JBL 6CD w/ Grom to IPod, Roof Rack, Weathertech bug deflector & floormats, Access LE tonneau, Hood Struts, Scangauge, Clifford 10.5x alarm, Homelink Mirror, Ultra Grinder Wheels, Toyo Open Country AT tires
RTFM is offline  
#3 Old 10-31-2008, 10:25 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
thats perfect thanks. i cracked it open and fed the wires thru the firewall, and up behind the pillar panel and under the headliner. does any1 have any idea where i need to plug this thing in at on the fuse panel? i have a ground that ill find an existing screw to mount. the red wire is a spade connector so i think it pops right in but im not sure. its got an inline fuse. any1 know where i shoudl plug this in at?
Stringer99 is offline  
#4 Old 10-31-2008, 11:35 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
all i have open is two 30amp towing slots. can i plug it in there?
Stringer99 is offline  
#5 Old 10-31-2008, 11:43 AM
Official Baller
 
viet2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Use the cigarette lighter fuse.

2007 Tacoma Double Cab SR5 PreRunner X-SP
Borla VVME Dynamat Pioneer Alpine Philips DensoEnkei Falken Bilstein MTX Nokya Redline
viet2100 is offline  
#6 Old 10-31-2008, 11:48 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by viet2100 View Post
Use the cigarette lighter fuse.
ok let me c if i can find it. also i dont know what size fuse to use because i need to buy an "add-a-fuse"

Last edited by Stringer99; 10-31-2008 at 11:50 AM.
Stringer99 is offline  
#7 Old 10-31-2008, 11:52 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
nothing there labeled for that
Stringer99 is offline  
#8 Old 10-31-2008, 12:12 PM
Official Baller
 
viet2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Or 'Power Outlet', same thing.


2007 Tacoma Double Cab SR5 PreRunner X-SP
Borla VVME Dynamat Pioneer Alpine Philips DensoEnkei Falken Bilstein MTX Nokya Redline
viet2100 is offline  
#9 Old 10-31-2008, 09:54 PM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
any1 know where the cig lighter space is for the fuse? my fuse map is written in a different language and it doesnt make any sense.

i want to tap into a fuse line that only draws power while running or in accessory.

its a 2007 tacoma.

thanks for any help/ ive tried everything and theres no way for me to find out.
Stringer99 is offline  
#10 Old 10-31-2008, 11:29 PM
Senior TN Member
 
Chalkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
A truck sold and purchased in the USA? In something besides Engish? I'd love to see a picture of that.

In the meantime, you can use an add-a-circuit in the top row where indicated, or in the blank slot in the second row, where indicated.



Note: These are ones I have used on my '06, and should be the same for yours.

You know you live in Colorado if you know where the real 'South Park' is.
Chalkie is offline  
#11 Old 11-01-2008, 02:33 AM
Official Baller
 
viet2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 5 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer99 View Post
any1 know where the cig lighter space is for the fuse? my fuse map is written in a different language and it doesnt make any sense.

i want to tap into a fuse line that only draws power while running or in accessory.

its a 2007 tacoma.

thanks for any help/ ive tried everything and theres no way for me to find out.
Take a pic please.

2007 Tacoma Double Cab SR5 PreRunner X-SP
Borla VVME Dynamat Pioneer Alpine Philips DensoEnkei Falken Bilstein MTX Nokya Redline
viet2100 is offline  
#12 Old 11-01-2008, 07:17 AM
5 Lug Thug
 
Stringer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
ok guys thanks for the help i think ive got it sorted.

apparently there are two fuse boxes on the newer tacomas and i was messing with the wrong one (under the hood).

TWO FUSE BOXES!!
Stringer99 is offline  
#13 Old 11-01-2008, 08:45 AM
Senior TN Member
 
Chalkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 6
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTFM View Post
Fuse box above your left knee also, probably more convenient unless you're gonna mount the detector under the hood. Might be hard to read under there.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stringer99 View Post
ok guys thanks for the help i think ive got it sorted.

apparently there are two fuse boxes on the newer tacomas and i was messing with the wrong one (under the hood).

TWO FUSE BOXES!!
RTFM already had told you that, more or less. I'm really kind of surprised he didn't tell you to rtfm as well. The fuse locations are in the owners manual.

You know you live in Colorado if you know where the real 'South Park' is.
Chalkie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Truck, SUV and Van Forums > Tacoma Forum > 2nd Generation (2005+)

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome