help : reset maintenance data/oil replacement on 2015 highlander hybrid - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums

Highlander Hybrid The first hybrid SUV from Toyota, the Highlander Hybrid!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 31 Old 03-22-2017, 02:22 PM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Canada help : reset maintenance data/oil replacement on 2015 highlander hybrid

Hi,

I would like to ask for your help in resetting the maintenance data/oil replacement light on a 2015 highlander hybrid. The instructions(2 types) in the manual worked for a USA highlander. I bought mine from canada. I still tried to follow it, but it did not work.

The instructions in this forum and other websites are the same as the manual. Nothing seems to work.

Would anyone know how to reset the maintenance data/oil replacement light for my car? Or is there such a thing as a reset maintenance data for canada 2015 hybrid highlander?
cj777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 03-22-2017, 02:36 PM
Photojournalist
 
sethr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,352
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 357 Post(s)
Thanks: 30
Thanked 89 Times in 85 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
It's in your manual.

Sent from my STH100-1 using Tapatalk


12 LE: LED mods-frnt grille paint to match-spkr upgrades-MB wheels-black chrome
sethr is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 03-22-2017, 02:39 PM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by sethr View Post
It's in your manual.

Sent from my STH100-1 using Tapatalk
Thank you for the reply.

Unfortunately the instructions in the manual, that is provided by toyota, only works for USA made highlanders. There was no mention of CANADA made highlanders. Still tried it, but nothing works.
cj777 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 10:57 AM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I'd suggest to describe step by step what you were doing.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrkoz View Post
I'd suggest to describe step by step what you were doing.
I am doing these steps:

when car is turned off, pressed Power button twice
then it is now in Ignition ON status, pressed trip button on dashboard until it shows Trip A
pressed Power button until machine/car is off.
pressed and hold on trip button, then pressed power button twice to reach ignition on status (engine does not start)
tried holding the trip button for 5 seconds, does not display the 00000 message
tried holding the trip button for 10 seconds, does not display the 00000 message

because i have multicolored display, tried resetting using settings menu
does not have the maintenance option included. Therefore could not select it and reset my maintenance data.

Thank you very much for the help!
cj777 is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 12:20 PM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I just reset mine so this is how I always done mine;
1. Start the system and place odometer into A position.
2. turn off the system
3. place one finger onto the odo reset button and hold, while pressing Start button twice with other hand
4. keep pressing odo button. In about few seconds, Reset message appears on the dashboard display.
DONE.

I am not sure, why you are shutting down the system while holding the button. Never did it.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrkoz View Post
I just reset mine so this is how I always done mine;
1. Start the system and place odometer into A position.
2. turn off the system
3. place one finger onto the odo reset button and hold, while pressing Start button twice with other hand
4. keep pressing odo button. In about few seconds, Reset message appears on the dashboard display.
DONE.

I am not sure, why you are shutting down the system while holding the button. Never did it.
Thank you for the reply.
The steps you have mentioned are the ones I have done as well, but to no avail.

was a bit sad when I went to the dealership to ask about this. Told them that steps in manual does not work in the car i bought. Service Advisor was very straight in saying:
"Sorry we will not show you these steps, but we will do it for you when you have your car serviced here"
- was hoping they were more considerate as they have a car owner/customer who is very engaged with the car he owns.
cj777 is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 01:04 PM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by cj777 View Post
I am doing these steps:

when car is turned off, pressed Power button twice
then it is now in Ignition ON status, pressed trip button on dashboard until it shows Trip A
pressed Power button until machine/car is off.

pressed and hold on trip button, then pressed power button twice to reach ignition on status (engine does not start)
I am either misunderstanding your post or you are shutting down engine while holding trip reset button. That's the only difference between my steps and yours I see.
Call a different dealer. Never again set your fott in the one you mentioned. Changing oil is no rocket science, really.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 03-23-2017, 01:05 PM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Also, email Toyota customer support.
https://www.toyota.ca/toyota/en/about/contact-us

And don't forget to complain about that dealer behavior.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 11:51 AM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrkoz View Post
I am either misunderstanding your post or you are shutting down engine while holding trip reset button. That's the only difference between my steps and yours I see.
Call a different dealer. Never again set your fott in the one you mentioned. Changing oil is no rocket science, really.
Hi Ukrkoz,

good morning. Your listed steps are the same thing I am doing.

I was hoping i made a mistake with what I have done, so i tried it again with your instructions. Unfortunately the fabled '00000' message did not appear. =(
cj777 is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 11:53 AM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrkoz View Post
Also, email Toyota customer support.
https://www.toyota.ca/toyota/en/about/contact-us

And don't forget to complain about that dealer behavior.
I will definitely let them know about it. Thanks again for all your inputs.

If you do have new info/procedure/steps on my issue, i would be glad to hear it.
cj777 is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 11:57 AM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Good morning

Something's not right then. We have many Ca HiHy owners and by far, this is the first time someone can not reset it. I seriously doubt, Canadians ALL take their cars to dealers for oil changes and reset is some sort of magic.
Call Toyota Canada. They took your money, let them have it.
Btw, mine does not say "0000". Mine shows "Resetting oil service" message on the center display with little squares running below it, then followed by "Reset Completed." Or something close to that.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 12:08 PM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ukrkoz View Post
Good morning

Something's not right then. We have many Ca HiHy owners and by far, this is the first time someone can not reset it. I seriously doubt, Canadians ALL take their cars to dealers for oil changes and reset is some sort of magic.
Call Toyota Canada. They took your money, let them have it.
Btw, mine does not say "0000". Mine shows "Resetting oil service" message on the center display with little squares running below it, then followed by "Reset Completed." Or something close to that.
i see...have not seen that either. I even held my finger on the trip reset button for more than 15 seconds hoping something would appear...but nothing happened.

Sent customer support a message. Will be calling them too.
cj777 is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 12:28 PM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Btw, there is no separate User Manual for Canada. It simply has French language info for Canadian owners. I see no logical reason why reset should be different from the US market one.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 03-24-2017, 12:31 PM
Moderator
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pac NW
Posts: 3,427
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 345 Post(s)
Thanks: 23
Thanked 270 Times in 233 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
And I am wrong. Yep, call email Toyota.

Reset the maintenance data (U.S.A. only)
After the required maintenance is performed according to the maintenance
schedule, please reset the maintenance data.
To reset the data, follow the procedure described below:

Using the trip meter
Vehicles without a smart key system: Turn the engine switch to the “LOCK”
position with the trip meter A reading shown.
Vehicles with a smart key system: Turn the engine switch off with the trip
meter A reading shown.
Vehicles without a smart key system: While pressing the trip meter reset
button (

P. 95), turn the engine switch to the “ON” position (do not start the
engine, reset mode will be canceled).
Vehicles with a smart key system: While pressing the trip meter reset but-
ton (

P. 95), turn the engine switch to the IGNITION ON mode (do not start
the engine, otherwise the reset mode will be canceled).
Continue to press and hold the button until the trip meter displays “000000”.

Using the multi-information display (vehicles with color display)
While the engine is running, switch the multi-information display to the “Set-
tings” screen. (

P. 94)
Select “Maintenance System” on the “Settings” screen.
Select “Yes” on the “Maintenance System” screen.
“Initialization Completed” will be displayed on the multi-information display
when the reset procedure has been completed.

NEW HYBRID OWNER FAQ ANSWERED HERE:
http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/10...ease-read.html

ukrkoz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Hybrid Forum > Highlander Hybrid

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome
« Back