p0505 code should i be worried - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
1st Generation (1995.52004) 1st generation Tacoma information and discussion.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
#1 Old 12-14-2006, 12:27 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: houston
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
p0505 code should i be worried

I am at a lost with my taco '02 I'm getting a P0505 Idle control malfunction code. RPM were at 1250 prior to the throttle clean up. I cleaned the throttle without removing it and the RPM jumped to 1750. What went wrong? Did I contaminate some ports? Do I need to remove the throttle and do a thorough cleaning? Is the throttle sensor gone bad or dirty? I checked hoses everything is intact. Your help will greatly help me.
cmoya111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 12-14-2006, 02:58 AM
Offical TN Hillbilly
 
TcmaBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington
Posts: 1,757
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
It is an IAC problem. You either have a vac leak, or something is wrong with the IAC.

Don't you SAS me boy.

Please wheel responsibly.
TcmaBoy is offline  
#3 Old 12-14-2006, 03:09 AM
THIS SPACE FOR RENT
 
humanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 12,556
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Thanks: 840
Thanked 523 Times in 466 Posts
iTrader Score: 2 reviews
You might have knocked one or more of the vacuum hoses loose. That's what happened to me when I cleaned the TB a few months back. Check and double check all the hose connections, especially the ones right under the TB.

humanoid is offline  
#4 Old 12-19-2006, 10:01 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: houston
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Guys thanks!!! I found the solution "to my perdicament" this is what you need:
Multimeter
Battery (12 volt) and leads (wires)
RTV
Carb Cleaner
and most important ...carefulness
Disconnect the connector from the Idle Air Control valve
Test the valve by reading the resistance (ohms) when cold 18-23ohms when hot don't know (there is a number).
If you get proper ohms reading proceed to connect wires (any speaker wire) to the battery (hot to center pin negative to top or bottom pin. Listen to the valve click.
If you don't hear it remove throttle body then remove IAC valve (from the throttle).
Disassemble everything on the valve with screws -be very careful!!!!!!!!! Remember how everything is position on that valve.
Open BANG!!!! look at all that carbon crap clean.
Clean it with carb cleaner use toothbrush, Q-tips loosen all that crap.
Spin the magnet, Does it Spin? If it doesn't carefully use a rag and channel locks to soften the grip ang CAREFULLY spin the round magnet to loosen up. Continue to clean the center spindle ang blades and ports.
Lastly put everything together the way it was....drive 20 miles and the problem is fixed.
Hope this works...Sorry if you didn't understand please ask me any question and I will answer in more detail
cmoya111 is offline  
#5 Old 07-19-2008, 05:57 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: oceanside, ca
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I have a 98 taco with a 99 or newer 2.7 it keeps throwing the cel and code p0505, ive already cleaned the throttle body and replaced the IAC valve, but it keeps throwing the same code, it ildes at about 750 rpm after start up which is normal. Im out of ideas!
jhkutterer is offline  
#6 Old 07-20-2008, 10:52 AM
Official TN Member
 
willdeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I have an '01 with the same issue...idle all over the place. For me it is the IAC valve. I have the 3.4ltr. Did some research online for cost to purchase a replacement. for a 6cyl it' just under $200. For the 4cyl it was around $750. Why?, I don't know.

Having my mechanic do it for around $275 (part and labor). It goes in shop on Thursday.

When it comes to Engine codes I leave it up mechanic this way I don't buy extra sensors and/or worry about what is wrong as jhkutterer. I have done it too many times in the past and purchased to many unneed parts.
willdeau is offline  
#7 Old 07-20-2008, 05:09 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: oceanside, ca
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
i guess im gona have to bite the bullet and take it to toyota, but I know its probably something that is only gonna take 5 min to fix and they will probably charge me a ton. they wanted $260 in just labor to change my MAF sensor. my mecanic told me that i might need to get the computer re-mapped or updated.

Last edited by jhkutterer; 07-20-2008 at 05:11 PM.
jhkutterer is offline  
#8 Old 07-21-2008, 02:05 PM
Official TN Member
 
willdeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Are you sure you're talking about the MAF not the IAC valve? It takes about 15-20 min to change the MAF. Two phillipe screws and unplug a wire harness. Don't know about the re-map or update, never heard of that.
willdeau is offline  
#9 Old 07-22-2008, 12:02 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: oceanside, ca
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I already changed the maf, and IAC but its still throwing the iac code p0505, but it runs fine now.
jhkutterer is offline  
#10 Old 07-22-2008, 11:09 AM
Official TN Member
 
willdeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
you can borrow a scan tool from autozone or similar type store. just plug it in and clear the code.
willdeau is offline  
#11 Old 07-23-2008, 08:28 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: oceanside, ca
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
already clearer it several times and it keeps coming back, im gonna do a plugs and wires this weekend, but I am completely lost as why it keeps coming back
jhkutterer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Truck, SUV and Van Forums > Tacoma Forum > 1st Generation (1995.52004)

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome