TPMS issues answered here - Page 2 - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Camry Hybrid Discussion area for the Toyota Camry Hybrid. Topics of discussion range from fuel economy, safety, modifications, performance all involving Americas favorite family car, the Toyota Camry.

 3Likes
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #16 of 484 Old 12-26-2007, 06:49 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
crasher17

Does this mean you don't need the sn's? All you have to do is the inflate/deflate and the ECU picks up the signal and registers the TPMS?
07hybrid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #17 of 484 Old 12-26-2007, 08:49 AM
it is what it is
 
akira751's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 2,294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Gen6

Quote:
Originally Posted by 07hybrid View Post
Does this mean you don't need the sn's? All you have to do is the inflate/deflate and the ECU picks up the signal and registers the TPMS?
You do need them. The light will come. Sometimes not for a while but it will come on.

07 Camry SE V6, Nav Mag Grey,18" Nex-0 gun metal, Trd Springs,K&N Typhoon Intake
http://www.cardomain.com/ride/2475669
akira751 is offline  
post #18 of 484 Old 03-08-2008, 07:28 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
USA TPMS and new tires

Most of you folks are far more technical than I am. I own a Camry Hybrid and would like to know if, when I go to Costco to buy my new tires next year will I still have a working TPMS? Do the Costco guys need to do something special? Do I have to go back to the dealer for anything?

Thanks,

Bob
BobH is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19 of 484 Old 03-08-2008, 09:10 AM
Senior TN Member
 
geoff5093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 4,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
If all your switching are the tires, then no there won't be any problem and the TPMS will still work. Now if you are switching wheels, then that will be different.
geoff5093 is offline  
post #20 of 484 Old 03-08-2008, 11:20 AM
The former Maxima guy
 
Chunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Might not be a bad idea to "inform" them that your wheels have TPMS and that they are very expensive to replace/reprogram... Some of the guys dismounting the tires are pretty rough.

2007 loaded TCH with 4300K HIDs and 245/40/18s Continental DW
2012 HiHy Limited with 4300K HIDs
Chunger is offline  
post #21 of 484 Old 03-08-2008, 03:47 PM
Sienna owner
 
Mr. Toyota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoff5093 View Post
If all your switching are the tires, then no there won't be any problem and the TPMS will still work. Now if you are switching wheels, then that will be different.
Actually, there should not be any problem even if switching wheels as long as the installer does not physically damage them and they fit the new wheels correctly.
Both our '07 Sienna and '08 Hybrid have the same TPMS and I switched wheels on both vehicles (Lexus wheels on both) with zero issues.

'07 Sienna Limited Silver Pine Mica, 18" Lexus RX350 alloys, Airlift bags, custom hitch, clear bra, ALL options! FOR SALE as of 3/14
Mr. Toyota is offline  
post #22 of 484 Old 03-08-2008, 04:06 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by geoff5093 View Post
If all your switching are the tires, then no there won't be any problem and the TPMS will still work. Now if you are switching wheels, then that will be different.
Thanks very much for the info!

Bob
BobH is offline  
post #23 of 484 Old 11-05-2008, 10:45 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
USA low tire pressure indicator

Hi fellow TCH owners.
My wife drives our TCH and she called saying the low tire pressure light came on. She inspected the tires and couldn't tell which one was actually low so she put a little air in all 4. Any ideas what tire pressure sets of this sensor? or which tire may be low? Thanks for your help.
tortugas is offline  
post #24 of 484 Old 11-06-2008, 12:08 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Set the tire pressure to what you need in all 4 tires. Re-set the monitor to that base pressure by using the button in the glove box (see your manual) and the system will then alert you when the pressure drops by aprox. 20% from the preset value.

You need to give her a gauge to keep in the car to find out which one is low. The tires will swap around when they are rotated and the car has no method to discover which wheel a TPMS sensor is located on.
GeorgiaHybrid is offline  
post #25 of 484 Old 11-08-2008, 06:54 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Thanks GeorgiaHybrid. I've been meaning to get her a tire gauge and air compressor for the car. You've just solved my 'what do I get her for Christmas" dilemma. Nothing says love like a set of fully inflated tires. Thanks for your help.
tortugas is offline  
post #26 of 484 Old 11-09-2008, 04:14 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: north of 49
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Check the spare as well. I have heard it is monitored also...
hoser is offline  
post #27 of 484 Old 11-19-2008, 07:03 PM
Hoffedge
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Great post and replies. I'm have sveral gauges and have never trusted any of them. Any suggestions where to get a reliable one?
hoffedge is offline  
post #28 of 484 Old 11-19-2008, 07:50 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
hoffege,

To save time I copied most of my post here from another forum that I frequent (greenhybrid.com) you should also check that forum out.

I guess I am one of those anal people when it comes to maintenance. I used to have a very nice Moroso gauge back in my youth when drag racing. It went to the 1/10 of a pound and was sent back to Moroso at the end of each season to be re-calibrated. That gauge is long gone but when looking for a new one a couple of years when gas prices started going thru the roof, that old Moroso became my standard to compare against.

The old gauge only went to 25psi (drag tires don't need that much in the way of air pressure) so I searched for a gauge with the same accuracy but capable of a higher pressure reading. The best that I have found (and bought) is an Accutire racing gauge that reads to 60psi in .1 psi increments. It re-calibrates before each use and has been spot on each and every time that I have had it checked.

It is a liitle expensive but it has a bleed valve to decrease pressure if you have added too much air, a 10" hose to make getting into tight spots easier and a nice display that is easy to read. I have several other gauges that I keep in my cars and at work but I check them all against this gauge to "re-mark" them to the pressures that I should have.

The following link is the gauge that I have but mine was purchased at Nothern Tools. If you can find one there, they will be a LOT cheaper.

http://www.autogeek.net/racing-tire-gauge.html

GH

Last edited by GeorgiaHybrid; 11-19-2008 at 08:38 PM.
GeorgiaHybrid is offline  
post #29 of 484 Old 11-19-2008, 09:12 PM
Hoffedge
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Thanks very much. I'll check it out. Does Northern Tools have a website?
hoffedge is offline  
post #30 of 484 Old 11-19-2008, 09:31 PM
Hoffedge
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I checked Northern Tools.com and they didn't have this item. But I found it on Amazon for $38.41 with free freight. Thanks very much. In looking at the close up of the unit it's similar to the old Brookstone unit I had years ago which had an analog dial instead of digital. Thanx again.
hoffedge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Hybrid Forum > Camry Hybrid

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome