TPMS issues answered here - Page 3 - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Camry Hybrid Discussion area for the Toyota Camry Hybrid. Topics of discussion range from fuel economy, safety, modifications, performance all involving Americas favorite family car, the Toyota Camry.

 3Likes
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #31 of 484 Old 11-24-2008, 10:21 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newhall, CA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Hi

I just found this site. Pretty cool. Excuse a newbie question, but when I get my tires rotated, can I reprogram the TPMS myself, or do I have to go to the dealer? BTW, it's a 08 Camry hydrid without the nav system.

Thanks
Hugh R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 484 Old 11-24-2008, 10:59 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 74 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Gen6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh R View Post
Hi

I just found this site. Pretty cool. Excuse a newbie question, but when I get my tires rotated, can I reprogram the TPMS myself, or do I have to go to the dealer? BTW, it's a 08 Camry hydrid without the nav system.

Thanks
I've rotated mine several times without doing anything.

Don't worry about it.
njerald is offline  
post #33 of 484 Old 11-24-2008, 11:00 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 74 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Gen6

Quote:
Originally Posted by crasher17 View Post
To register new TPMS with ECU you have to inflate the tire to 44 psi and then rapidly deflate 6psi or more. This can be done without dismounting tire.
HA!!!!!!!
njerald is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 484 Old 09-23-2009, 11:43 AM
Hybrid Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
will the TPMS re-learn when I change rims?

What I'm wondering is when I put my winter rims & Snows on, will the car re-learn and re-pair with the new sensors after a few km's of driving.
(Both sets of rims have the sensors installed)
(This is for an '09 Camry Hybrid)
Please don't tell me I need to go to the dealer every Spring & Fall.

Last edited by mr.niftie; 09-23-2009 at 11:44 AM. Reason: added info
mr.niftie is offline  
post #35 of 484 Old 09-23-2009, 02:59 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 74 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Gen6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.niftie View Post
What I'm wondering is when I put my winter rims & Snows on, will the car re-learn and re-pair with the new sensors after a few km's of driving.
(Both sets of rims have the sensors installed)
(This is for an '09 Camry Hybrid)
Please don't tell me I need to go to the dealer every Spring & Fall.
OK, I won't tell you that..........
njerald is offline  
post #36 of 484 Old 09-23-2009, 04:43 PM
Hybrid Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
So that means I will?

Quote:
Originally Posted by njerald View Post
OK, I won't tell you that..........
mr.niftie is offline  
post #37 of 484 Old 09-24-2009, 09:43 AM
Paul_09WhiteV6
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 6,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 7
Thanked 103 Times in 101 Posts
iTrader Score: 10 reviews
no it means you need to get the others programmed once to your car. though there are people who don't have them in their summer rims and don't have the light as long as they don't drive cross country.

WrongFitmentCrew#628

: SE : MB BATTLES : PROJECT KICS : MEGAN RACING : FUJITA : INJEN : TRD : 3M DINOC : PHILIPS : MATSUSHITA : VLEDS : SUPERBRIGHTLEDS : EAGLE EYES : OBX : KOITO :
Pawel062 is offline  
post #38 of 484 Old 09-24-2009, 01:00 PM
Official TN Member
 
ShawnM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Hmm...thats an interesting question. Im not sure if it actually stores more than 4 or 5 (if theres one in the spare) sensor ID's at a time. I'll have to look into that.

--Shawn
15 Rav4 LE
03 Camry LE
97 Lincoln MarkVIII LSC
67 Mustang
ShawnM is offline  
post #39 of 484 Old 09-24-2009, 02:44 PM
Hybrid Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
2 completely different answers.
One says the programming is a one time deal. Which I don't have a problem with.
The other answer infers I have to have it done twice a year ($50x2=no thanks).

Is this something that has to be done at a dealer or can I initiate some kind of self learn sequence?
mr.niftie is offline  
post #40 of 484 Old 09-24-2009, 09:33 PM
TN Post Wh*re
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 6,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 74 Times in 61 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Gen6

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.niftie View Post
2 completely different answers.
One says the programming is a one time deal. Which I don't have a problem with.
The other answer infers I have to have it done twice a year ($50x2=no thanks).

Is this something that has to be done at a dealer or can I initiate some kind of self learn sequence?
If you want the TPMS to work year around you will have to have them programmed 2x a year by the dealer or a tire dealer with a machine.

No self learn process..

A lot of the posters on forums post answers for questions that they no nothing about. In time you may be able to sort the BS from the facts.
njerald is offline  
post #41 of 484 Old 09-25-2009, 07:53 AM
Official TN Member
 
ShawnM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 937
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Thats pretty much what ive found out about it. You will have to have it programed every time you swap the rims. It dosent have to be done at the dealer. We have a TPMS tool (Bartec 400) that can handle that with no problem. Look for a tire shop around you that has something similar as im sure the dealer will charge you much more and make you wait longer for it.

--Shawn
15 Rav4 LE
03 Camry LE
97 Lincoln MarkVIII LSC
67 Mustang
ShawnM is offline  
post #42 of 484 Old 09-28-2009, 12:05 PM
Hybrid Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Thanks for all the information everyone!
So to sum it up:
- has to be updated everytime there is a rim swap
- a good tire shop (ie. non-Toyota) should be able to do this.. Hopefully for less than the crazy price of $60 a shot that my local dealer wants!
mr.niftie is offline  
post #43 of 484 Old 09-29-2009, 03:30 PM
Now - 2011 Explorer Ltd
 
peterk9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greater Ottawa area, Canada
Posts: 376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Programing TPMS

I was told by the dealer that the main CP control module (ECM) will hold 9 serial numbers. You only have to get the new ones programed once and then you can simply swap wheels (winter/summer) and use the TPMS reset to get the computer to read the current serial numbers. I was told this by both the Lexus and Toyota service advisors. However, I do not believe that this applies to the Hybrid model.

Peter

Lease Transferred - Canadian '09 HL Ltd, Classic Silver Metallic with Nav, ash interior, body side moulding, hood deflector, Camry trumpet horns, Philips X-Treme Power bulbs, Toyota 3 piece rubber floor and cargo mats. My 2011 Explorer Limited has arrived.

Last edited by peterk9; 09-29-2009 at 03:31 PM.
peterk9 is offline  
post #44 of 484 Old 09-30-2009, 12:15 PM
Hybrid Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Thanks to all who responded.
I've gotten such a variety of responses, I'll probably just try it down the road and see what happens for myself.
I have the feeling there is something unique to the fact that my Camry is a Hybrid. For instance, the manual shows a TPMS reset button in the glove box and I have no such button. Hmmmmm...
mr.niftie is offline  
post #45 of 484 Old 09-30-2009, 07:40 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Canadians don't get TPMS. We're expected to be smart enough to check tire preasures manually
cdn_tch is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Hybrid Forum > Camry Hybrid

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome