TPMS issues answered here - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Camry Hybrid Discussion area for the Toyota Camry Hybrid. Topics of discussion range from fuel economy, safety, modifications, performance all involving Americas favorite family car, the Toyota Camry.

 3Likes
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 484 Old 10-20-2007, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Winter tires and TPWS

I am researching winter tires and would like to buy steel wheels and permanently mount my snows on them instead of having to mount and dismount twice a year. Can I simply disable the system as the manual suggests by putting on tires not equipped with a TPWS or am i missing something. I don't want to spend the $300 to outfit my winter wheels with a warning system. I am diligent about checking pressure so I am comfortable with not having the monitoring for the winter. Thanks for any input.
kimsquared is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 484 Old 10-21-2007, 02:02 AM
TN Member
 
Tideland Prius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Thanks: 75
Thanked 50 Times in 40 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Well if you don't mind, just ignore the yellow "Low Tire Pressure" light for the entire winter.
Tideland Prius is offline  
post #3 of 484 Old 10-21-2007, 07:53 AM
Senior TN Member
 
geoff5093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 4,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
It's perfectly fine to use other wheels and tires, although after driving ~50 miles or so in one trip the TPMS light will come on. It doesnt come on too often with me since I dont drive 50 miles all at once very often, but a lot of people solve it simply by putting a piece of tape over it.
geoff5093 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 484 Old 10-29-2007, 10:51 AM
Senior TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vaughan' Ontario
Posts: 2,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 5
Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts
iTrader Score: 3 reviews
Since you are diligent in checking tire pressures, and will do so in the winter, you should not have any issues with low tire pressure. The TPM system is made for the users that just gas and go, some may not even visit the mechanic at suggested maintenance intervals.

2004 RX330 Sport
2004 Matrix XR
1998 CamCE I4 Super Commuter!
1997 CamLE I4

Gone:
2003 Cam I4 XLE
2000 Cam XLE Gold Edition V6
Hajoca is offline  
post #5 of 484 Old 11-05-2007, 04:37 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Maine
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Does anyone know if there are any audible alarms if the TPWS are not installed?
If so, how long to they sound?

On a related note, a Lexus owner tells me that the LOCATION of the TPWS has to be registered with the dealer. And .... if the tires are rotated you have to have the computer reprogrammed by the dealer.
Anyone know if that is true?
Bill from Maine is offline  
post #6 of 484 Old 11-05-2007, 04:53 PM
Senior TN Member
 
geoff5093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 4,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill from Maine View Post
Does anyone know if there are any audible alarms if the TPWS are not installed?
If so, how long to they sound?

On a related note, a Lexus owner tells me that the LOCATION of the TPWS has to be registered with the dealer. And .... if the tires are rotated you have to have the computer reprogrammed by the dealer.
Anyone know if that is true?
There are no audible sounds, just the light.

The dealer has nothing to do with it, however the TPM sensors on your wheels need to be programmed with the car, however you dont have to do that every time you have the tires rotated.
geoff5093 is offline  
post #7 of 484 Old 11-27-2007, 10:35 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Tpms

Not too fond of the 16 inch wheels. Bought a set of 17 inch SE rims and they came with the tire pressure monitoring sensors. I can easily read and record the TPMS serials. Now my question. Is there a way to get the TPMS serial numbers currently on the 16 inch wheels without removing the tires? I'd like to keep them and put them back on the car in some future period.
07hybrid is offline  
post #8 of 484 Old 11-27-2007, 10:52 AM
Senior TN Member
 
geoff5093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 4,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
If you want to use the TPMS sensors on the 17" wheels with your car, you will need the dealer to reprogram it for you. If you want to swap the ones on the 17" with the 16" wheels, then they would need to dismount and remount the tires.
geoff5093 is offline  
post #9 of 484 Old 11-27-2007, 07:18 PM
Official TN Member
 
FlopShot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Geoff is correct, you can't just slap a new set of TMPS sensors on your car and have them work. Each set of 4 sensors (+1 if you have the full-size spare) is registered to the ECU in the car. Otherwise, you ECU could potentially pick up the readings from any other Toyota TPMS near your car. If you replace the sensors on your car (such as the new sensors you just got), then a dealer needs to reprogram the ECU to accept the new sensor's serial numbers, which would also deactivate your current sensors.

fyi, this is all covered in the service manual.

2007 CAMRHEE Hybrid - SOLD! Nov 2008
Completed Mods: RK Sport body kit, 18" LexusGS430 wheels, TRD/SE springs, Rear Lip Spoiler, Sliding Armrest, Smoked Tails, Terk XM-Direct, Rear Bumper Applique, Front License Bracket, K&N, Lower Grill Chrome Accents
FlopShot is offline  
post #10 of 484 Old 11-27-2007, 09:01 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Tpms

Good answers, but I already knew all that. I'd like to know if it's possible to get the serial numbers off the ECU so when I install the new wheels with TPMS, I won't have to dismount and remount the tires just so I can copy down the serial numbers.
07hybrid is offline  
post #11 of 484 Old 12-05-2007, 04:59 AM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Dealers have the scanner to read the s# w/o dismounting them.
crasher17 is offline  
post #12 of 484 Old 12-12-2007, 08:46 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
tpms question

I just had studded winter tires put on steel rims and did not buy TPMS to go on the winter set up. After they were installed on my Camry Hybrid the TPMS light did NOT come on the dash. Could this be because the dealer never activated it? If so, is there any issues with running like this so I don't have to look at the indciator light until I put the all seasons back on? Thanks for the help.
Dirtdragon747 is offline  
post #13 of 484 Old 12-12-2007, 10:39 PM
Senior TN Member
 
geoff5093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Goffstown, NH
Posts: 4,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader Score: 4 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtdragon747 View Post
I just had studded winter tires put on steel rims and did not buy TPMS to go on the winter set up. After they were installed on my Camry Hybrid the TPMS light did NOT come on the dash. Could this be because the dealer never activated it? If so, is there any issues with running like this so I don't have to look at the indciator light until I put the all seasons back on? Thanks for the help.
The light doesnt come on right away, it takes quite a while. So did you buy new steel wheels or do you mean you put them on the stock steelies?
geoff5093 is offline  
post #14 of 484 Old 12-13-2007, 05:36 AM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I bought steel rims from the Tire Rack and put studed Nokkian Hakk4 on them.
Dirtdragon747 is offline  
post #15 of 484 Old 12-25-2007, 07:39 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
To register new TPMS with ECU you have to inflate the tire to 44 psi and then rapidly deflate 6psi or more. This can be done without dismounting tire.
crasher17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Hybrid Forum > Camry Hybrid

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome