1993 Corolla Speedometer doesn't work - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Corolla 7th Generation (1993-1997) Specific discussion of the 7th generation

 34Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 56 Old 10-21-2018, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
1993 Corolla Speedometer doesn't work

Hey guys just want to know what could be the possible reasons why my speedometer on my 93 Corolla 1.8L 5speed manual isint working.

The rpms work, the odometer for miles works and everything works but the speedometer.

I checked fuses and they are all good. The only thing now that o think it could be is the speed sensor. Is that more likely what it is.

Also where is the speed sensor located and how hard would it be for me to change it myself.

Thank you
DM209 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 56 Old 10-21-2018, 11:12 PM
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
If the odometer is working but the speedometer is not, the speed sensor is working, the issue there would be the stepper motor that is connected to the speedo needle or the motor controller that controls the motor.

I found at least one video by Pine Hollow auto diagnostics detailing how to repair this on a 7th gen prism (or a corolla, its the same car just rebadged).. although the symptoms there and yours are vastly different.

You can also try using a speedometer cluster from same gen corollas from the junkyard. Find ones that have close to the same mileage as yours and test it and see if it works there.
redwing0001 is online now  
post #3 of 56 Old 10-21-2018, 11:17 PM
Senior TN Member
 
Pete Suhman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cincinnata
Posts: 4,650
Blog Entries: 2
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1387 Post(s)
Thanks: 1,034
Thanked 282 Times in 276 Posts
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
These speedos are known to suffer from expired capacitors as well from what I've read here. Could that be the cause here? People have repaired them and posted about it here. Be glad you have the 5 speed, because speedo problems are known to cause havoc with the 4 speed OD automatic, which is computer-controlled. In some cases the speedo appears to work normally, but it fails to process, or send the signal from the Vehicle Speed Sensor, to the ECU or transmission controls.

2000 Corolla CE. 1ZZ-FE, 4 speed automatic
1988 Mustang GT 5.0. 5 speed, lots of mods
1977 F150. Big straight 6, 3 speed manual on column
Pete Suhman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 56 Old 10-23-2018, 03:10 PM
Senior TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: S.F. East Bay
Posts: 7,158
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1833 Post(s)
Thanks: 99
Thanked 786 Times in 724 Posts
Lifetime Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Replace 2x $0.05 capacitors in speedometer, most likely 80% chance that'll fix it.
If doesn't fix, get new speedo from junkyard car.
Pete Suhman likes this.
DannoXYZ is offline  
post #5 of 56 Old 10-24-2018, 10:08 AM
Official TN Member
 
tajohns34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Here is the thread I had for my tachometer. It is a very similar repair process on the capacitors.
https://www.toyotanation.com/forum/1...ch-93-a-2.html
Pete Suhman likes this.
tajohns34 is offline  
post #6 of 56 Old 10-27-2018, 05:54 PM
New TN User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I just bought a 94 dx with 4spd auto tranny yesterday. My dad took me to get it and folloowed me on our 95mile drive home, the engine ran perfect and tranny shifted correctly and smooth but, the speedo is way off(odo and trip odo are fine and matching mile markers). When my speedo said 20, he said we were doing 50, when it said 25-27, he said we were doing 60-65. Is this a VSS or speedo problem? I have another cluster in my wrecked 97 rolla. Thanks for any input.
Brian Furches is offline  
post #7 of 56 Old 10-27-2018, 06:09 PM
Moderator
 
75aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Valley of the Sun
Posts: 4,352
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 987 Post(s)
Thanks: 62
Thanked 212 Times in 206 Posts
Lifetime Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
If the other cluster does the same thing, then it's a speed sensor or speedo cable.
Brian Furches likes this.

In the garage,

9th Gen Corolla XRS
2012 Mazda 5

"If it ain't broke yet, it's probably still working like a Swiss time piece; until you open it up and all hell breaks loose"
75aces is online now  
post #8 of 56 Old 10-27-2018, 07:20 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
I looked into it and it's not the speed sensor. I put another cluster from my other Corolla and it worked. I use both Corollas so I still need the other cluster.

Where can I take the cluster to get repaired. I disassembled it and have the gauge that marks the speed. Is it just a matter of replacing the capacitors on there??

Would and auto electric shop be able to replace the capacitors?
DM209 is offline  
post #9 of 56 Old 10-27-2018, 11:19 PM
Senior TN Member
 
Pete Suhman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Cincinnata
Posts: 4,650
Blog Entries: 2
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1387 Post(s)
Thanks: 1,034
Thanked 282 Times in 276 Posts
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
You could also go to the junkyard and grab another speedometer.

Capacitors look like little cylinders. They usually have plastic shrink-wrapped over them, but the top will be partially uncovered, and be a silver metal surface. A capacitor which is fried, or on its way there, will be bulging, usually at the top. If you look closely, you'll see an "X" scribed into the metal top. The X gives the top a place to tear open when/if the insides of the capacitor swell enough.
Chris94 and Apples555 like this.

2000 Corolla CE. 1ZZ-FE, 4 speed automatic
1988 Mustang GT 5.0. 5 speed, lots of mods
1977 F150. Big straight 6, 3 speed manual on column
Pete Suhman is offline  
post #10 of 56 Old 10-28-2018, 05:12 AM
Russian Bear
 
Haloruler64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 9,798
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2097 Post(s)
Thanks: 379
Thanked 684 Times in 646 Posts
Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
If it's showing the wrong speed, you might be able to remove the needle and push it on when going the correct speed. So go 50 MPH, use your phone to verify this with any GPS speed app, then stick the needle on 50. Or 55, so you have that factory cushion.
DrZ likes this.
Haloruler64 is offline  
post #11 of 56 Old 10-28-2018, 07:53 AM
Senior TN Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Georgia
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 869 Post(s)
Thanks: 460
Thanked 341 Times in 320 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Suhman View Post
You could also go to the junkyard and grab another speedometer.

Capacitors look like little cylinders. They usually have plastic shrink-wrapped over them, but the top will be partially uncovered, and be a silver metal surface. A capacitor which is fried, or on its way there, will be bulging, usually at the top. If you look closely, you'll see an "X" scribed into the metal top. The X gives the top a place to tear open when/if the insides of the capacitor swell enough.
To help illustrate Pete's comment, here are some pictures. These are from a tach, but I believe it's close enough. If you have a soldering iron, you can replace them yourself. make sure you buy the correct size, and they are installed the same way.



Pete Suhman likes this.
Chris94 is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Chris94 For This Useful Post:
Pete Suhman (10-30-2018)
post #12 of 56 Old 10-30-2018, 12:16 AM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Do you guys happen to what capacitors I need to change them myself??
DM209 is offline  
post #13 of 56 Old 10-30-2018, 02:16 AM
Senior TN Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: S.F. East Bay
Posts: 7,158
Mentioned: 43 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1833 Post(s)
Thanks: 99
Thanked 786 Times in 724 Posts
Lifetime Supreme Member
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I think tajohns34 might have a couple hundred extras...
Pete Suhman likes this.
DannoXYZ is offline  
post #14 of 56 Old 10-30-2018, 11:36 AM
Official TN Member
 
tajohns34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: York, PA
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
I am not sure if they speedometer and the tachometer use the same capacitors or not. I did order 100 of them because it was cheaper than buying 2. I still have a ton of them but I would have to go digging since it has been over 3 years (July 26th 2015) since I ordered them. The ones I ordered aren't on amazon anymore but they are 10uf 25v for the tachometer.


These These
capacitors are about the same price,
Pete Suhman likes this.
tajohns34 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to tajohns34 For This Useful Post:
Pete Suhman (10-30-2018)
post #15 of 56 Old 11-04-2018, 02:26 PM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
Hey guys so I changed out one of the capacitors that looked burnt out and it works now!

Thanks guys

I'm.not sure if there's a right way or wring way to put it but I ended up putting it backwards facing the other direction from the other ones and it still works good and marks the speed.

But what I did notice is that my airbag light is now always on and won't go off. Is it possible that putting the capacitor on the other side of circuit board could cause this or is it something else?

I don't think my airbag light was on before changing capacitor.

What would cause it to go.on

Last edited by DM209; 11-04-2018 at 02:35 PM.
DM209 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to DM209 For This Useful Post:
Pete Suhman (11-04-2018)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Passenger and Sports Car Forums > Corolla and Matrix Forum > Corolla 7th Generation (1993-1997)

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome