swapping a KM/H cluster into an american truck - Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums
Tundra 1st Generation (20002006) Looking for dedicated discussion for the 1st Generation of the Toyota Tundra? This forum is the place for you.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 12-27-2018, 12:58 AM Thread Starter
Official TN Member
 
Wiggilez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
(Thread Starter)
swapping a KM/H cluster into an american truck

There is a pretty decent chance that I will be buying a 2002/3 in the next few months, the truck was originally from Texas, If I swap the OG cluster for a Canadian one from a junkyard will it work or are there other things that will need to be changed for that swap to work?

thanks.

DD 1986 XR4TI

past toyotas

1989 4 door corolla
1991 corolla GT-S

Last edited by Wiggilez; 12-27-2018 at 12:59 AM. Reason: spelling
Wiggilez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-01-2019, 10:30 PM
New TN User
 
damcelhannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiggilez View Post
There is a pretty decent chance that I will be buying a 2002/3 in the next few months, the truck was originally from Texas, If I swap the OG cluster for a Canadian one from a junkyard will it work or are there other things that will need to be changed for that swap to work?

thanks.
Not sure if the Toyota is the same as my Ram. I wanted to change out my cluster. The DodgeTalk forum spelled out that the vehicle has to be taken to the dealership, they would remove the cluster, I would have to pay for the new or used cluster, and then both cluster would be sent away. The vehicle would have to stay at the dealership until the job is done. The second cluster would be programmed with the correct information and milage. After the second cluster gets to the dealership, they would install it and you get the vehicle back. And yeah, with the dealership in the middle of it, it jacks the price. My understanding is it has to be done that way for traceability.

.
damcelhannon is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-07-2019, 01:47 AM
T100 Road Warrior...
 
BamZipPow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The Woodlands, TX
Posts: 13,169
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Thanks: 3,542
Thanked 3,691 Times in 2,921 Posts
Supreme Member
Garage
iTrader Score: 0 reviews
Wink

I would guess if you had access to Techstream that you could reprogram the ECU fer the things that needed the metric readings.

1998 T-100 SR5 2WD auto, Roadmaster Active suspension, dual oil catch jars, AC mod, aero cap, lower aero package, 67% grill block, aero single wheel trailer
BamZipPow is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Toyota Nation Forum : Toyota Car and Truck Forums > Toyota Truck, SUV and Van Forums > Tundra Forum > Tundra 1st Generation (20002006)

Bookmarks

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome